Related Shows

Search by Role




 

Jeremy Paxman

PROFILE | BIOGRAPHY | QUOTES | NEWS


Jeremy Paxman
Nickname: Paxo

Date of Birth: 11 May 1950
Full Name Jeremy Paxman
Town of Birth Leeds
Country of Birth England
As Themselves Tonight, Panorama, Newsnight, University Challenge, Who do You Think You Are, You Decide with Paxman, BBC Breakfast News, Six O'Clock News, Paxman on Victorians, The Victorians, The Victorians: Home Sweet Home, Empire
Categories Interviewee, Newscaster, Presenter, Quizmaster
Relations Jeremy Paxman is married to Elizabeth Clough who used to commission religious programmes on Channel 4.
Trivia Jeremy Paxman pops into the National Portrait Gallery for 20 minutes to recharge his batteries. He loves the London Library. Paxman reads less than five novels a year. He likes Marble Park Hill in Twickenham, and his favourite restaurant is Assagi in London W2. Paxman stood for the Communist party in school elections.
Hobbies angling
Non TV credits Jeremy Paxman is the author of On Royalty, The English, Great Britain's Great War, and Friends in High Places. Paxman used to present Start The Week on Radio 4.
Recommended external links Click here
Click here
Click here
Click here


See also Jeremy Paxman's Biography | Quotes | News