Related Shows

Search by Role




 

Ken Dodd OBE

PROFILE | BIOGRAPHY | QUOTES | NEWS


Ken Dodd
Nickname: was born Kenneth Arthur Dodd

Date of Birth: 8 Nov 1927
Full Name Ken Dodd OBE
Town of Birth Knotty Ash, Liverpool
Country of Birth England
As Themselves The Ken Dodd Show, The Good Old Days, This is Your Life
Categories Comedian
Awards OBE in 1982
Trivia entered The Guinness Book of Records for telling 1500 jokes non-stop in 3.5 hours.

Was cleared of tax evasion charges.

A woman who fancied herself in love with Dodd was detained under the Mental Health Act after pushing burning rags through his letterbox and sending him a dead rat sprayed with perfume

Connections Ken Dodd is in the list of people who were the subject of This Is Your Life
Non TV credits In The Psychiatrists Chair on radio, Twelfth Night at the Royal Court Theatre in Liverpool
Recommended external links Click here
Click here


See also Ken Dodd's Biography | Quotes | News