Related Shows

Search by Role




 

Dame Shirley Bassey

PROFILE | BIOGRAPHY | QUOTES | NEWS


Shirley Bassey
Nickname: was born Shirley Veronica Bassey

Date of Birth: 8 Jan 1937
Full Name Dame Shirley Bassey
Town of Birth Cardiff
Country of Birth Wales
As Themselves The London Palladium Show, The Shirley Bassey Show, V Graham Norton, The Real Shirley Bassey
Categories performer, Singer
Relations Shirley Bassey was married to the late Kenneth Hume and later to Sergio Novak.
Awards Dhirley Bassey's awards include Britannia Award for Best Female Singer in 1977; Lifetime Achievement Award, National Music Awards in 2003. Légion d'Honneur (France) in 2003.
Trivia Shirley Bassey is the only singer to have recorded more than one James Bond theme song. Hers include: Goldfinger, Diamonds Are Forever and Moonraker.
Hobbies She likes jelly babies.
Non TV credits Goldfinger (film), Diamonds Are Forever (film), Moonraker (film)
Recommended external links Click here
Click here
Click here


See also Shirley Bassey's Biography | Quotes | News