Related Shows

Search by Role




 

David Croft (2)

PROFILE | BIOGRAPHY | QUOTES | NEWS


David Croft
Nickname: was born David John Sharland

Date of Birth: 7 Sep 1922
Date of Death
Sep 2011
Full Name David Croft (2)
Town of Birth Dorset
Country of Birth England
Credits Dad's Army, It Ain't Half Hot Mum, Hi-De-Hi, You Rang M'Lord, Are You Being Served, Allo Allo, Oh Doctor Beeching, Grace And Favour
Categories Creator/Deviser, writer
Relations His mother was actress actress Annie Croft and his father was actor Reginald Sharland.
Awards Croft was awarded an OBE in 1978. He was also given a lifetime achievement award at the British Comedy Awards. In 1981, he won the Desmond Davies Award for his outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry.
Recommended external links Click here
Click here
Click here


See also David Croft's Biography | Quotes | News